Partial closure (Y5 and Y6 only in school) for Wednesday 18th, Thursday 19th March and Friday 20th March
01527 543361

Privacy Notice Pupils

Privacy Notice

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ to individuals where we are processing their personal data.
 
This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about pupils.
 
Walkwood Academy Trust is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.
Our Data Protection Officer is the Office Manager.
 

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.
If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.
 
To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer. Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:
  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
 

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

 

Last updated

We may need to update this privacy notice periodically, so we recommend that you revisit this information from time to time. This version was last updated December 2021

 

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask a Question

Our college Christmas trees are looking sparse.... please send in your college themed baubles and decorations befor… https://t.co/VQeEuD2igp

Keyboard Club have tried their hand at composition! Here is their composition on the theme of space which incorpora… https://t.co/wIeTOjNWH3

Today our pupils observed a two-minute silence for Remembrance Day. Our Head Boy and Head Girl also attended a serv… https://t.co/huUZyOPIuk