Privacy Notice Pupils

Privacy Notice

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ to individuals where we are processing their personal data.
 
This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about pupils.
 
Walkwood Academy Trust is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.
Our data protection officer is Mrs S Hill.
 
Complaints
We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.
If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.
 
To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer.
Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:
·         Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
·         Call 0303 123 1113
·         Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
 
Contact us
If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask a Question

Back from an amazing trip to the IOW! The pupils were a credit to the school and were complimented on their behavio… https://t.co/geb2WIRzpT

Parking will be available on the back playground entering via Scott Road.

Back in Southampton and boarded the coach for our return journey back to school! Some superb artistic drawing have… https://t.co/q3RJCKj2Hk